Category Archives: Students

Lessons, games, information and resources for current students

Chad & Letha Hembree Annual Christmas Open House

All friends and Spotlight supporters new and old are welcome to attend. We know it is a busy time of year, so come and go as you please. For over 15 years we have opened our home to family/friends, (and even friends of friends) for a joyous celebration of our favorite season. Come see the Christmas Village with over 200 structures now, sample delicious treats, and eat all the chocolate you can stand while sharing in great fellowship and conversation.

Dec. 22  –  6:00pm – 10:00pm

207 Elkin St.
Berea, KY

You Can’t Beat the House Cast 2018

Director – Chad Hembree
Assistant Director – Mary Harter
2nd Assistant – Alyssa Bustle
Manager – Misha Highland

Role Red Blue Purple
11:30am – 12:40pm 12:40pm – 1:50pm 1:50pm – 3:00pm
Merle Raighan Kelly Silas Durham Brady Sexton
Howie Will Harter Micheal Soens Caleb Kingston
Conrad Phoenix Bills Charles Banderman Ty Cain
Glenda Jessica Stone Kelsey McNeal Jenna Briggs
Courtney Alyssa Bustle Maria Soens Alyssa Bustle
Milo Ethan Hovermale Josh Arnold Nathaniel Kingston
Lillian Bailey Bullock Jayna Singleton Abbey Kingston
Zendoia Celia Shaffer Marie Banderman Celia Shaffer
Brittany Hadley O’Bryan Kylie Hammonds Kylie Hammonds
Fern Sydney Whitson Isabella Singleton Hermione Granger
Dress Rehearsal May 20-24 5:30pm May 6-9 5:30pm May 13-16 5:30pm
Perofmances May 26-28 May 10-13 May 17-20

First Rehearsal Dec. 16th – Scripts and updated parent sheets will be distributed. This is going to be an awesome experience for everyone involved.

Once Upon A Mattress Cast List 2018

Princess #12/Kitchen Wench Maria Soens
Wizard/Nightengale Tristan Winstead
Lady Larken Aden Amburgey
Queen Aggravain Cassidy Jones
Prince Dauntless Brooks Kidd
King Sextimus Caleb Rader
Jester Dylan Maynard
Sir Harry Will Black
Princess Winnifred Alyssa Wray
Sir Studley Micheal Soens
Lady Mabelle Izzy Barton
Lady Rowena Mya Hunt
Lady Merrill Tessa Pickle
Lady Lucille Bella Butler
Lady Helena Shayla Doll
Lady Sarah Kara Peters
Ensemble:

Lily Wickersham
Catherine Tait
Hana Elnahas
Sabrina Doll
Will Harter
Kenna Hale

Peter and the Starcatcher Cast 2017

Peter and the Starcatcher
Black Stache Dylan Maynard
Boy/Peter Silas Durham
Molly Aster Caraline Perkins
Mrs. Bumbrake Kara Peters
Slank Anderson Kurtti
Smee Bailey Davis
Prentiss Noah Varney
Lord Aster Jace Kuecken
Grempkin Lily Meade
Ted Brady Sexton
Alf Silas Cornette
Captain Scott Isabella Singleton
Ensemble: Kylie Hammonds
(Includes Sailors, Seamen, Jasmine Sexton
Seafarers, Orphans, Pirates, Nathaniel Kingston
Mermaids, Mollusks, Grass, Caleb Kingston
and Narrators) Kenzie McNeal
Embry Scarborough
Kaleigh McNeal
Uchechi Anyanwu
Saylour Burchfield
Ozy Anyanwu
Callie Harris
Trinity Harris
Dylan Mims
Kenna Hale
Olivia Kingston

Ava Stotts

Peter Pan JR Cast 2017

BLUE Group PURPLE Group
Haylee Hunt Peter Pan Kate Cornelius
Tiffany Reed Tinkerbell Grace Gibbons
Colbie Sherrill Iridessa/Aquata Bethany Lunceford
Madison Day Silvermist/Andrina Josie Hunt
Stella Hatfield Rosetta/Arista Ava Mitchell
Hannah Varney Fawn/Atina Larkin Masters
Brooklyn Pelfrey Lyria/Adella Elizabeth Tait
Aria Bauer Vidia/Allana Arianna Conley
Addyson Fischer Wendy Julianna Wells
Max Chatfield John Micah Robertson
Carter Begley Michael Mason Bingham
Daniel McPherson Mr. Darling/Chief Bamboo Moxen Hale
Arabella Collier Mrs. Darling/Tiger Lily Ainsley Pence
Jazzlyn Martir-McAdam Nana/Crocodile Jazzlyn Martir-McAdam
Gannon Stearns Captain Hook Callie Harris
Theo McPherson Smee Embry Scarborough
Emma Senters Jukes Owen Sammons
Kadance Darby Flint Grayson Wells
Shelby Koontz Cookson Sydnee Wells
Easton Martin Murphy Amara Anyanwu
Landon Seale Noodler Max Walters
Emma Gay Cubby Maya Collins
Lily Bacon Skunk Elena Cintra
Audrey Loosier Hop Lainey Perkins
Maddox Flanagan Fox Kodi Pence
Jasper Stapleton Raccoon Poppy Farmer

Disney’s Aristocats 2018 Cast List

Aristocats

BLUE GROUP CHARACTER PURPLE GROUP
Jasmine S. Duchess Caeli D.
Sienna P. Toulouse Mallie S.
Hannah V. Marie Rowan R.
Jonna S. Berlioz Caitlin D.
Noah V. Thomas O’ Malley Ty C.
Emmery C. Scat Cat Elena C.
Maya C. Wacky Cat Anaeity M.
Elizabeth T. Mad Cat Sophie H.
Natalie W. Hep Cat Sophie T.
Collyn M. Slick Cat Rosie P.
Opal B. Madame Margaret B.
Kylie H. Edgar Jessi K.
Davin B. Roquefort Kai K.
Kenna H. Napoleon Lucius I.
Samantha R. Lafayette Rigel I.
Jackson M. Vichy Dominic D.
Hannah P. Ssoise Makayla M.
Catherine T. Abigail Avery S.
Ava S. Amelia Olivia T.
Haven S. Ensemble Hannah C.
Kinley G. Ensemble Rhaea S.
Carley S. Ensemble Sofia C.

The Grunch Cast List 2017

The Outcasts

Rudy Grunch           Seth Bingham

Mills                           Garrett Stearns

 

Whoover Drama Club

Harper                       Dylan Maynard

Jayden                       Kylie Hammonds

Leslie                          Sophia Koontz

Chris                           Sasha Yow

Collin                          Jackson Walters

Rachel                        Kara Peters

Robyn                        Ozioma Anyanwu

Javier                         Bonnie Fitzsimmons

Alex                            Dylan Mims

Jamie                         Uchecli Anyanwu

Allen                           Silas Cornette

Isadora                      Paige Omohundro

 

Whoover Academy Staff/Critic Chorus

Principal Augustus             Phoenix Bills

Mrs. Woods                         Lily Meade

 

Theatre Critics – These are actual character names

New York Times (Mrs. Grundy)  Jenna Briggs

NY Magazine           Bailey Davis

Backstage                 Rylan Stone

NY Post                      Gannon Stearns

Variety                      Grace Tillie

Reporter                   Callie Harris

 

Junior Stars (Flowers)

Pip                              Laney Williamson

Apple                         Saylour Burchfield

Tot                              Kenna Hale

Ribbon                       Emily Barney

Junior Star                Jasmine Sexton

American Horror Stories Cast 2017

american horror featured2Congratulations to all the cast.

The Ghost Hunt

CAST LIST

Stage Manager                                  Sabrina Doll

Costumers                                           Will Harter

                                                                    Summer Hicks

Lights                                                      Brady Sexton

                                                                    Nathaniel Kingston

Sound                                                      Lydia Harrel

Special Effects                                   Caleb Kingston

Props                                                       Braelyn Cameron

Set Design and Build                      Josh Arnold

Phinn                                                      Shayla Doll

Joey                                                         Liz Capillo

Timmy                                                   Jessica Stone

Greg                                                       Michael Soens

Amy                                                        Sydney Jones

Heather                                               Olivia Stotts

Sarah                                                      Maria Soens

Mary                                                      Raighan Kelly

Eliot                                                       Jordan Roush

Stephen                                               Ty Cain

Elizabeth                                              Bailey Bullock

Victoria                                                 Alyssa Higdon

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

CAST LIST

Woman in White/Ensemble        Maria Soens

Indian Chief/Ensemble                  Ty Cain

Pirate/Ensemble                               Nathaniel Kingston

Mrs. Trenkler                                      Braelyn Cameron

Farmer Stuyvesant                          Micheal Soens

Mrs. Van Tassel                                   Lydia Harrel

Widow Van Doorn                           Summer Hicks

Mrs. Van Hudson                              Raighan Kelly

Hilda                                                        Jessica Stone

Greta                                                       Olivia Stotts

Katrina                                                   Sabrina Doll

Brom Bones                                        Jordan Roush

Yost                                                          Brady Sexton

Ichabod Crane                                   Will Harter

Walter/Ensemble                            Josh Arnold

Wilda/Ensemble                               Liz Capillo

Johanna/Ensemble                         Alyssa Higdon

Hendrick/Ensemble                       Caleb Kingston

Ensemble                                              Bailey Bullock

                                                                    Sydney Jones

                                                                    Shayla Doll

The 2017 Cast of Cinderella Kids

Cinderella Kids LOGO

Congratulations to all the cast.

BLUE GROUP
8:30am-9:45am

Cinderella                           Aubrey Barrow
Anastasia                            Jasmine Sexton
Drizella                                Rowan Ratcliff
Stepmother                       Catherine Tait
Fairy Godmother           Elena Cintra
Grand Duke                       Theo McPherson
King                                        Deacon Stone
Prince Charming            Daniel McPherson
Gus                                         Hannah Cummings
Jaq                                          Sienna Pratt
Perla/Suzy                         Sophia Barrow
Luke                                       Elizabeth Tait
Herald                                   Larkin White
Town Crier 1 & 2             Olivia Kingston
Town Crier 3 & 4             Kerrigan Lance
Narrators 1 & 2                Emmery Cole
Narrators 3 & 4                Makayla Muncy
Ensemble                             Jazzlyn McAdam Martir
Ensemble                             Abrie Cole

 

PURPLE GROUP
9:45am-11:00am

Cinderella                           Jessi King
Anastasia                            Ashlyn Hamblin
Drizella                                Caeli Doll
Stepmother                       Kaleigh McNeal
Fairy Godmother           Lydia Amburgey
Grand Duke                       Lesley Morgan
King                                       Noah Varney
Prince Charming           Gannon Stearns
Gus                                         Hannah Varney
Jaq                                          Carley Barnett
Perla/Suzy                         Caitlin Dieckmann
Luke                                       Olivia Ingold
Herald                                   Madilyn Cordial
Town Crier 1 & 2             Vivian Mattingly
Town Crier 3 & 4             Carly Scenters
Narrators 1 & 2               Emma Berry
Narrators 3 & 4               Grace Ingold
Ensemble                             Logan Bourg

 

RED GROUP
11:00am-12:15am

Cinderella                           Kylie Hammonds
Anastasia                             Saylour Burchfield
Drizella                                 Samantha Greene
Stepmother                       Makena Comley
Fairy Godmother           Tess McLin
Grand Duke                       Ava Stotts
King                                        Ty Cain
Prince Charming            Barrett Keck
Gus                                         Jonna Sizemore
Jaq                                          Marley Crace
Perla/Suzy                          Sophie Holbrook
Luke                                        Adlee Scott
Herald                                   Hannah Patton
Town Crier 1 & 2             Maya Collins
Town Crier 3 & 4             Collyn McCreath
Narrators 1 & 2                Layla Comley
Narrators 3 & 4                Audrey Loosier
Ensemble                             Bella Comley
Ensemble                             Mallie Jayne Strong
Ensemble                            Kinley Gordon